ICAP'18

October 20 — 24, 2018, Key West, Florida, USA

Schedule

Confirmed Invited Speakers

  • Andreas Adelmann (PSI). Recent developments to the OPAL code
  • Sabrina Appel (GSI). Optimization of heavy-ion synchrotrons using genetic algorithms and machine learning
  • Hannes Bartosik (CERN). Space charge studies for the LIU injector upgrade at CERN
  • Gabriele Bassi (BNL). Self-consistent simulations of short- and long-range wakefield effects in storage rings
  • Antoine Cerfon (NYU). Sparse grids Particle in Cell scheme for noise reduction in beam simulations
  • Bela Erdelyi (NIU). Normal form approach to and nonlinear optics analysis of the IOTA ring
  • Thomas Flisgen (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin). Computation of eigenmodes in long and complex accelerating structures by means of concatenation strategies
  • Erion Gjonaj (TU Darmstadt). Recent developments in wake field and beam dynamics computation (Plenary)
  • Klaus Heinemann (U New Mexico). Spin dynamics in modern electron storage rings: Computational and theoretical issues (Plenary)
  • Anthony Huggins. Design and simulation of high momentum acceptance gantries for ion beam therapy
  • Kilean Hwang (LBL). FEL simulation using the Lie method
  • Remi Lehe (LBL). Review of spectral Maxwell solvers for electromagnetic Particle-In-Cell: algorithms and advantages
  • Yongjun Li (BNL). Genetic algorithm enhanced by machine learning for dynamic aperture optimization
  • Alberto Marocchino (Sapienza U Rome). Plasma wakefield start to end acceleration simulations, from photocathode to FEL with simulated density profiles
  • Christopher Mayes (SLAC). Start-to-end simulation framework for electrons and photons at LCLS-II
  • Elias Metral (CERN). Space charge and transverse instabilities at the CERN SPS and LHC
  • Nicolas Mounet* (EPFL. Lausanne). Vlasov solvers and macro-particle simulations
  • Sergei Nagaitsev* (FNAL). Theoretical and computational modeling of a plasma wakefield BBU instability
  • Uwe Niedermayer (TU Darmstadt). Challenges in simulating beam dynamics of dielectric laser acceleration (Plenary)
  • Peter Ostroumov (FRIB). Computational beam dynamics requirements for FRIB (Plenary)
  • Thomas Planche (TRIUMF). Simplectic Particle-in-Cell
  • Hermann Pommerenke (CERN). Benefits of reduced order models in the computation of wakefields and higher order modes
  • Ji Qiang (LBL). Advanced simulation of high intensity/high brightness beams (Plenary)
  • Daniel Ratner (SLAC). Machine learning for Xray accelerators
  • Kiersten Ruisard (U Maryland). Nonlinear optics at UMER
  • Robert Ryne (LBL). Large-scale parallel computing systems (overview) (Plenary)
  • Rudolf Tromp (IBM/Leiden U). Computation of aberrations for aberration corrected electron microscopy
  • Alexander Valishev (FNAL). The FAST/IOTA project at Fermilab (Plenary)
  • Roel Van Beeumen (LBL). Parallel algorithms for solving nonlinear eigenvalue problems in accelerator cavity simulations
  • Dong Wang (SINAP). The CW hard X-ray FEL project in Shanghai
  • Helmut Weick (GSI). Nonlinear effects in modern large-acceptance fragment separators
  • He Zhang (Jlab). Fast multipole methods for multiparticle simulations
Titles are tentative. * denotes speakers not fully confirmed.